TMZ

Our TV Shows

Got a Tip?

Call TMZ at (888) 847-9869 or Click Here

Oprah Winfrey

Born – January 29, 1954
Kosciusko, Mississippi, U.S.

Real Name: Orpah Winfrey (weird, right?)

Age: Timeless

Talk show host, messiah, corn dog enthusiast.

The most powerful woman in the world, has more money than you and your children and your children’s children will ever dream of having.

Started out hosting a morning talk show in Chicago in 1983, caught the eye of Steven Spielberg, who cast her in “The Color Purple.” Remember “The Color Purple?” It’s like the one Spielberg film that doesn’t have Nazis or aliens in it.

Began “The Oprah Winfrey Show,” which inspired a generation of women to sit on their couches watching “The Oprah Winfrey Show.” Also inspired women to robotically support any product, movement or person that Oprah endorsed. Gave the world Dr. Phil AND Dr. Oz. Thank you?

Has been besties with Gayle King since 1976, but that’s all they are, just friends. Just ask Oprah’s boyfriend Stedman who she’s been dating for 25 years but never married for some reason.

Ended her show in 2011, at which point thousands of women were put on suicide watch and sales of boxed wine skyrocketed.

Launched the Oprah Winfrey Network (OWN) in January 2011 and finally had it all!! Except for an audience, because no one really tuned in and the network laid off a bunch off people in 2012.

LATEST STORIES
  
Oprah Winfrey -- Bank On Me And You'll Get $50K!!! [VIDEO]

Oprah Winfrey
Bank On Me And You'll Get $50K!!! [VIDEO]

When Oprah Winfrey gets stiffed on a loan ... she NEVER ends up in small claims court, because when she loans loot she goes big.We got Oprah leaving The Jefferson hotel in Georgetown Sunday… READ MORE >

Oprah Winfrey -- Get a Life, Suckers! For the Low, Low Price of $99

Oprah
Get a Life, Suckers! For the Low Price of $99

Oprah Winfrey is hitting the road again -- sans Gayle this time -- for an "unprecedented" tour that promises to help you change your life forever! If you've got a spare Benji.… READ MORE >

- 23 days ago
Snoop Dogg -- I Forgave Oprah For Calling Me a Misogynist

Snoop Dogg
I Forgave Oprah For Calling Me a Misogynist

Snoop Dogg and Oprah have finally settled their beef ... after the rapper and Big O met up Friday night during an Oscar party. Snoop put Oprah on blast back in '08 for saying on her show he was… READ MORE >

- 49 days ago
Vera Wang --  I Won't Help You Take Down Oprah -- I'm Too Damn Busy

Vera Wang
I Won't Help You Take Down Oprah I'm Too Damn Busy

Vera Wang says she's way too deep into fashion to be dragged into a stupid lawsuit against Oprah Winfrey.A motivational speaker is suing Oprah for allegedly jacking her trademark slogan, "Own Your… READ MORE >

- 64 days ago
Lee Daniels -- The Oscars Can't Snub Me Because I Don't Care About Awards

Lee Daniels
Oscars Can't Snub Me 'Cause I Don't Care About Awards

Lee Daniels couldn't care less about the Oscars dissing his flick 'The Butler' because he tells us he doesn't buy into Hollywood's self-congratulatory award crap, but the thing is… READ MORE >

- 88 days ago
Oprah Winfrey -- I'll Fix Your Crapper ...

Oprah Winfrey
I'll Fix Your Crapper ...

She might be rich as hell, but Oprah Winfrey proved she'll still get into the s**t ... at least when her toilet breaks. O's BFF Gayle King posted a pic showing Winfrey getting elbows deep into the… READ MORE >

- 96 days ago
Michelle Obama -- Oprah's Neighbors Pissed Over FLOTUS' Hawaii Vacation

Michelle Obama
Oprah's Neighbors Pissed Over FLOTUS' Hawaii Vacation

Michelle Obama's visit to Oprah's Hawaii compound has crippled the neighborhood around O's home ... and some neighbors are pissed.Some of the residents and business people around Oprah's palatial… READ MORE >

- 101 days ago
Michelle Obama -- I'm Partying at Oprah's Maui Pad!

Michelle Obama
I'm Partying at Oprah's Maui Pad!

Michelle Obama is spending the last, fleeting days of her 40s at Oprah's palatial Maui estate ... law enforcement sources on the island tell TMZ.The First Lady -- who turns 50 next Friday --… READ MORE >

- 102 days ago
Lindsay Lohan -- My Ass Says That Crappy Sofa's Gotta Go

Lindsay Lohan
My Ass Says That Crappy Sofa's Gotta Go

Lindsay Lohan won't put her ass on just any piece of furniture ... that's why she packed up her crappy old sofa and banished it from her swanky NYC apartment.A moving truck and crew pulled up to… READ MORE >

- 135 days ago
Waka Flocka Flame -- Hey Oprah, Sorry I Called You An 'Ugly B**ch'

Waka Flocka Flame
Hey Oprah, Sorry I Called You An 'Ugly B*tch'

Rapper Waka Flocka Flame is publicly apologizing to Oprah Winfrey -- saying he's sorry for calling her an "ugly b*tch" and for saying he wouldn't f**k her. Waka is referring to an old video that… READ MORE >

- 148 days ago

Around The Web