TMZ

Our TV Shows

Got a Tip?

Call TMZ at (888) 847-9869 or Click Here

P. Diddy

Born – November 4, 1969
Harlem, New York, U.S.

Real name: Sean Combs

Also known as: Diddy, Puff Daddy, Puff, Puffy, Puffinstuff, Puff the Magic Dragon (Note: We made a couple of those up).

Rapper, producer, actor, restaurant owner, clothing designer, vodka maker, and a bunch of other stuff.

Dropped out of college, became an intern at a record company, helped develop acts like Jodeci and Mary J. Blige.

Founded Bad Boy Records, signed The Notorious B.I.G. and a bunch of other acts that became huge, some of which are actually still alive today.

Changed his name to Puff Daddy, became a rapper, won a Grammy for best rap album in 1998.

Changed his name to P. Diddy, became horribly overexposed, got a reality show.

Changed his name to Diddy, got another reality show, proved he was truly gangsta by starring on two episodes of "CSI: Miami."

Taught his son the value of money by buying him a $360,000 Maybach as a 16th-birthday present.

Fun Fact: In 2012, a mentally disturbed man broke into his house, ate his food and slept in his bed.

Funner Fact: When he was arrested, the man claimed he had been staying in the house since 2001.

LATEST STORIES
  
Diddy -- Howard University Officials Shrug Off Students ... Diddy Will Speak As Planned!!!

Diddy
Howard University Officials Shrug Off Students Diddy Will Speak As Planned!!!

DIDDY CANNOT BE SILENCED -- at least at Howard University's upcoming commencement ceremony ... despite some major backlash from the student population.Howard U.'s students are up in arms after… READ MORE >

Diddy -- Soccer Playing Kids ... Straight Cash Homie!

Diddy
Soccer Playing Kids Straight Cash Homie!

Playing soccer with Diddy looks awesome ... because when you take a break, he hands out CASH!!!Diddy and his family hit up a park in Beverly Hills over the weekend to play a little soccer, when… READ MORE >

- 12 days ago
Diddy -- RAGER RECON ... While Bev Hills Mansion Shopping

Diddy
RAGER RECON While Bev Hills Mansion Shopping

Diddy has zeroed in on a new Beverly Hills mansion -- but he needs to know HOW HARD CAN HE RAGE??? The mogul is asking the local homeowners' association about its party policies.Bev Hills real… READ MORE >

- 34 days ago
Jennifer Lopez -- RADIO REVENGE On Ben Affleck and Diddy

Jennifer Lopez
RADIO REVENGE On Ben Affleck and Diddy

Jennifer Lopez let her two most famous exes have it on the radio recently -- HARD -- and it's hilarious.J.Lo stopped by Big Boy in the Morning in L.A. Friday -- and Big Boy asked her a fantastic… READ MORE >

- 40 days ago
Rick Ross -- No Retaliation For 50 Cent Diss -- He Doesn't Deserve A Response

Rick Ross
No Retaliation For 50 Cent Diss He Doesn't Deserve A Response

50 Cent may have been hoping to start a blood feud when he publicly insinuated Rick Ross and Diddy were gay lovers ... but sources close to Ross tell us there will be NO reprisals.Sources tell us… READ MORE >

- 47 days ago
50 Cent Retreats -- After Suggesting Diddy & Rick Ross Are Gay Lovers

50 Cent
Retreats After Suggesting Diddy & Rick Ross Are Gay Lovers

50 Cent raised the stakes in his beef with 3 rap heavyweights -- publicly insinuating Diddy, Rick Ross and former record exec Steve Stoute are gay together ... but he backed down minutes later.The… READ MORE >

- 48 days ago
Drake Doggin' On Diddy -- Gimme That Mic!

Drake
Doggin' On Diddy Gimme That Mic!

Drake sure has balls ... hijacking the mic from one of the founding fathers of modern hip hop during the NBA All-Star weekend.Drake and Diddy were at Metropolitan club in New Orleans ... along… READ MORE >

- 60 days ago
Diddy -- My Baby Mama Screwed Me and the Bank Over

Diddy
My Baby Mama Screwed Me And the Bank Over

Sean Combs didn't screw over his baby mama by allowing her home to go into foreclosure -- turns out she's the one who allegedly screwed HIM over by flaking on the payments.TMZ broke the story ...… READ MORE >

- 62 days ago
Diddy's Baby Mama -- Bank Forecloses on Her House

Diddy's Baby Mama
Bank Forecloses On Her House

The gravy train appears to have come to a screeching halt for the mother of Diddy's firstborn son -- TMZ has learned, the bank is now foreclosing on her home.According to new legal docs, Diddy… READ MORE >

- 63 days ago
Horrified Hotel Apologizes to Diddy For Blasting Him as Cheapskate

Diddy
Horrified Hotel Apologizes For Calling Him Cheapskate

The Dream NY knows where its bread is buttered ... it's now groveling -- BEGGING for forgiveness after its own bar slammed Diddy for stiffing its waitress on Super Bowl Sunday.Honchos at Dream say… READ MORE >

- 72 days ago

Around The Web